Order Tray | Contact Us | Home | SIG Lists

[aprssig] Is the APRS Spec for APRS Data Type Identifier just randomly ignored? Should it be?

James Washer washer at trlp.com
Thu Aug 18 15:50:49 UTC 2005


Never mind.. I see Section 19 says "Packets that do not meet any of the formats described in the document are assumed to be non-APRS beacons"... 

I'll just ignore them in my "APRS packet tester"

 - jim KG7HH

On Thu, 18 Aug 2005 08:40:41 -0700
James Washer <washer at trlp.com> wrote:

> 
> What do you mean by a "BEACON packet below?
> 
> On Thu, 18 Aug 2005 09:11:05 -0400
> Steve Dimse <steve at dimse.com> wrote:
> 
> > If someone sends some other sort of non-APRS packet, like a BEACON  
> > packet, that is simply ignored by findU.
> 
> _______________________________________________
> aprssig mailing list
> aprssig at lists.tapr.org
> https://lists.tapr.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/aprssig




More information about the aprssig mailing list