Order Tray | Contact Us | Home | SIG Lists

[aprssig] IGATE beacon format?

Gerhard f5vag.eu at gmail.com
Sat May 2 08:43:06 UTC 2009


On Sat, May 2, 2009 at 6:25 AM, Chris Kantarjiev <cak at dimebank.com> wrote:
> I think that javAPRS initiated the practice of regularly sending a beacon
> tha begins "<IGATE" with some status after it. This appears to be another
> one of those undocumented "APRS standard practices"; the documentation
> indicates how to configure the status beacon, but doesn't indicate what
> get sent.

Chris,

Take a look at APRS101, chapter 15:
"15  STATION CAPABILITIES, QUERIES AND RESPONSES"
http://www.tapr.org/aprs_working_group.html

-- 
73 de Gerhard, F5VAG / DL7MW
http://f5vag.eu, france.aprs2.net



More information about the aprssig mailing list