[aprssig] Recommended Message Packet Length (PacLen) through satellites?

Kenneth Finnegan kennethfinnegan2007 at gmail.com
Mon Sep 1 21:14:05 CDT 2014


On Mon, Sep 1, 2014 at 4:38 PM, Alan <wa4sca at gmail.com> wrote:
> All true of course.  I was wondering if there were any quantitative recommendations.

Short of any official documentation for a specific satellite, I'd
defer to APRS v1.0.1 chapter 14:

"The message text may be up to 67 characters long, and may contain any
printable ASCII characters except |, ~ or {."

--
Kenneth Finnegan, W6KWF
http://blog.thelifeofkenneth.com/


More information about the aprssig mailing list